Casual Leave Rules AP Telangana State Govt Employees

Casual Leave Rules AP Telangana State Govt Employees. AP State Govenment Employees Casual Leave Rules (CLs). Casual Leave is also called in short form as CL. All the important rules related to Casual Leaves for State Government Employees of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. How many Casual Leaves are there, How to avail CLs, What are the Maximum number of CLs can be availed at a time, CLs availing procedure, The complete Guide on Casual Leave for State Government Employees.

Casual Leave Rules AP Telangana State Govt Employees

Casual Leave 
A concession to Govt. Servant in special circumstances to be absent from duty for a short period. This Casual Leave is treated as Duty.

Authority: (Source)
Instructions 1 to 6, Annexure VII ( Executive instructions regarding Casual Leave) of A .P Fundamental & Subsidiary Rules vide Ruling 4 of FR 85. 

Admissibility: To all temporary or permanent employees of State Government. 

Crediting / Accounting: 
  • i) 15 days per calendar year (G.O.Ms.No.52, GAD (Poll.B) Dept., Dt.04.02.81) 
  • ii) If appointed in the middle of the year, CLs should be credited proportionately. 
  • iii) A register of CL should be maintained.www.apteachers.in.

Casual Leaves Availing procedure

  • 1. By taking prior permission 
  • 2. In-charge arrangement should be made. 
  • 3. HODs should intimate to the concerned Dept. in Govt. 
  • 4. Can be availed in combination with Optional Holidays, Public Holidays and Spl CLs.
  • 5. Cannot be availed in combination with other Leave, Vacation & Joining time. 
  • 6. ½ day CL may be availed from 10.30 am to 1.30 pm (or) from 2.00 pm to 5.00 pm. 
  • 7. For temp. employees, sanction depends on discretion of sanctioning authority based on the length of service. ( G.O.Ms.No.999, Fin.,Dt.30.05.1959) 
  • 8. For each 3 or more late attendances - on permission – 1 CL will be deducted. (Go Ms No.574,GAD (ser-c) Dept., dt; 3-7-71).
Limitations : 
  • 1. Total period of absence from duty should not exceed 10 days. 
  • 2. An officer is not entitled to take full amount of CLs in a year. G.O.Ms.No.2465,Fin.,Dt.23.12.1959, G.O.Ms.No.2094,Fin, Dt.22.04.1960) 
  • 3. Frequent availing of CLs / Holidays by an individual should be avoided. 
  • 4. Balance will not be carry forwarded to the next calendar year. If not availed in the calendar year leave will lapse. 
  • 5. Can be combined with Optional Holidays and Public Holidays.
Sanctioning Authority: Head of Office. 
Effect : Treated as duty for all purposes.

Executive Instructions on Casual Leave

(See Ruling (4) under Fundamental Rule 85)
RULINGS:
Fundamental Rule FR 85 Ruling (4):
The rules regarding the grant of casual leave to Government servants under the administrative control of the State government are printed as Annnexure VII.


Let us see Annexure VII ( Executive instructions regarding Casual Leave) of A.P:
  1. Casual leave is not provided for in the Fundamental rules and is a concession to enable Government servants in special circumstances to be absent from duty for short period without such absence being treated as levae under the leave rules applicable to the government servant concerned.
  2. No Government servant may in any case be absent on casual leave for more than *fifteen days in the course of one calendar year. Casual leave may be combined with optional holidays or Sundays or other authorised holidays provided that the resulting period of absence form duty does not exceed ten days. The fact that a maximum has been fixed for the amount of casual leave which may be taken within a year does not mean that an officer is entitled to take full amount of casual leave as a matter of course. (GO Ms No 2465 Finance Dated 23rd December 1959 and GO Ms No 2094 Finance Dated 22nd April 1960) 
  3. * above is Government permitted the women teachers to avail Five Days casual leave extra in addition to the casual leaves, optional holidays being availed of at present by GO Rt No 374 education dated 16.3.1996.
  4. Agency officers are permitted to add to the amount of casual leave taken by them from time to time, the length of time that is required to enable them to reach the nearest plains station and to return therefrom to their head quarters. The agency commissioner, waltair, will fix the time to be allowed in the case of each agency station taking into consideration the most rapid means of travel that an officer can be expected to employ.
  5. In the case of grant of casual leave to a purely temporary and emergency government servant, the sanctioning authority shall use its discretion having regard to the length of service put in by such government servant (GO Ms No 999, finance dated 30th May 1959).
  6. A Government servant may be granted casual leave for a half a day either from 10.30-1.30pm or from 2-5pm (GO Ms No 112, Finance dated 3rd June 1966)
  7. Head of the Departments should intimate their intention of taking casual leave to government in the department concerned.
  8.  A register of casual leave taken should be maintained in every office.
  9. Members of Work establishment may be granted casual leave on full pay or on reduced wages.
This is an effort from www.apteachers.in to bring you the complete information of Casual Leaves Rules for State Government employees. If you have any suggestions and modifications do write your comment below on these Casual Leave Rules.Casual Leave Rules AP Telangana State Govt Employees. AP State Govenment Employees Casual Leave Rules (CLs)

25 comments:

  1. Very good information has been provided.

    ReplyDelete
  2. What is suffix and prefix while taking taking a earned leave.
    Is it applicable ????

    ReplyDelete
  3. We will Post the Complete Details of Earned Leave soon....
    Why Suffix and Prefix for Earned Leave are you asking ?.. I didn't understand..

    ReplyDelete
  4. If we put a leave letter on Saturday and casual Leave(cl) was granted ,then Monday because of some health problems I take the permission through phone is it possible to extend the leave by that cl letter or else I have to write another one???

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Can be extended the CL...with intimation to higher authority...

      Delete
  5. Sir,
    Who will sanction casual leave or special casual leave in the absence (if the head of the institution is on either medical leave or halfpay leave) of the head of the institution?
    2.can the incharge grant the CL or Special casual leave to the other employees in the absence of head of the institution. Plz clarify?

    ReplyDelete
  6. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  7. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sir,
    I was studying regular b.sc 3rd year In the middle of my study, i entered into service through compassionate appointment.i didn't gone to college till now after entered into service.i have final exams(for 8 days) his there any chance to sanction leave without probation extension or break for service regularization.

    ReplyDelete
  10. If the govt employee suspended from his duties from December 2016 to may 2017.he joined in his duties in May 2017. How many casual leaves he will eligible for the year 2017

    ReplyDelete
  11. If the govt employee suspended from his duties from December 2016 to may 2017.he joined in his duties in May 2017. How many casual leaves he will eligible for the year 2017

    ReplyDelete
  12. Under Compensatory Casual Leave, if an employee who called for duties on Public Holidays have option to avail only 10 CCL's, is there any other option to claim for remaining balance CCL's if in case the employee who is working more than 20 Public Holidays and Sundays. please provide any other rules which applicable to claim instead of CCL's if an employee who is working more than 20 on Public Holidays and Sundays.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Compensatory leave: (i) (ii) (iii) A non-teaching employee of the Society below the cadre of office superintendent (office manager) who is called upon to attend office on a holiday or optional holiday may be granted compensatory leave on a working day in its place which can be availed with the prior permission of authority competent to sanction casual leave. Not more than 10 compensatory holidays can be accumulated and availed in a calendar year and no such holiday may be taken after expiry of 6 months from the public holiday for which it is given. But beyond 6 months it lapses, more than 7 days may be accumulated at a time. A gazetted status officer is not eligible for compensatory leave.

      Delete
  13. I have joined in school as a Teacher this is my first year the management is saying that there is no casual leave for New comers Teacher is this correct

    ReplyDelete
  14. I am taking casual leave for exactly 10 days including general holidays.is these leaves treated as CLS? Or ocls?

    ReplyDelete
  15. koolstuff you have got and you keep update all of us.
    suresh

    ReplyDelete
  16. I’ve been exploring for a little for any high-quality articles or
    barces

    ReplyDelete
  17. Can we avail maternity leave with continue of casual leave?date 10&11of a month on casual leave and maternity leave from 12th...

    ReplyDelete
  18. Sir,
    How many days before casual leave can be applied?
    S.Rajagopal, Ananthapuramu dist.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Can I apply for medical leave in future date

    ReplyDelete
  20. GOOD MORNING SIR, I HAVE BEEN APPLIED FOR MEDICAL LEAVE FOR 12 MONTHS, WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE

    ReplyDelete
  21. GOOD MORNING SIR, I HAVE BEEN APPLIED FOR MEDICAL LEAVE FOR 12 MONTHS, WHAT IS THE PROCEDURE

    ReplyDelete
  22. There are 8 teachers in our school including HM .Howmany teachers can avail CLs perday?

    ReplyDelete