AP DSC 2026: Notification (Out) for 2,721 Teacher Posts (APTRT 2026) - Vacancies, Syllabus & Apply Online

AP DSC 2026 Notification Out for 2,721 Teacher Posts (APTRT 2026 Brief Notification) – Vacancies, Syllabus & Apply Online

AP DSC 2026 The School Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh, has released the Brief Notification for AP DSC 2026 (Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test – APTRT 2026) on 13 October 2026. Through three separate brief notifications, the Director of School Education has announced 2,721 tentative vacancies covering School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Special Education teachers, Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.

AP DSC 2026 The posts are spread across Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad and Municipal schools, as well as residential societies such as APSWREIS, APTWREIS, MJPAPBCWREIS, APREIS and AP Model Schools. Applications will be accepted online only at tet2dsc.apcfss.in. The Detailed Notification, with qualifications, age limits, fee and key dates, is due on or before 03.11.2026, and the exam will be a Computer Based Test (objective type).


    AP DSC 2026: Notification (Out) for 2,721 Teacher Posts (APTRT 2026) - Vacancies, Syllabus & Apply Online
    AP DSC 2026 – Recruitment Overview
    OrganizationSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh (Director of School Education)
    Recruitment NameDSC-2026 / Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026)
    Notification NumbersBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026, No. 2/DSC-2026 and No. 3/DSC-2026, all dated 13.10.2026
    Post NamesSchool Assistant, Secondary Grade Teacher, School Assistant (Special Education), SGT (Special Education), Principal, Post Graduate Teacher, Trained Graduate Teacher, Physical Director, Physical Education Teacher
    Total Vacancies2,721 (tentative)
    Apply ModeOnline only
    Job LocationAndhra Pradesh (26 districts for school posts; societies as listed in this article)
    Exam ModeComputer Based Test (Objective type)
    Brief Notification Date13 October 2026
    Detailed NotificationOn or before 03 November 2026
    Application Start / Last DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification (to be given in the Detailed Notification)
    Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification (to be announced in the Detailed Notification)
    Official Websitehttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in

    About AP DSC 2026 (APTRT-2026) Recruitment

    The recruitment is being conducted under G.O.Ms.No.81, Finance (HR-I Plg. & Policy) Department, dated 22.08.2026. Separate School Education (Services-I) Department orders, all dated 13.10.2026, cover each group of posts: G.O.Ms.No.28 for School Assistants and SGTs, G.O.Ms.No.29 for Special Education posts, and G.O.Ms.No.30 for societies and other managements.

    The Government has permitted recruitment of 2,721 teacher posts. The Brief Notification was published on the official website on the same day, 13.10.2026, from Amaravati. The recruitment will be governed by the rules in force on the date of the Detailed Notification.

    These vacancies are tentative. The final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies, along with rosters, will be those published in the Detailed Notification. Any later change will be issued as a corrigendum before the last date for online applications.

    AP DSC 2026 Vacancy Details – Abstract

    The table below gives a quick summary of all three notifications. The detailed district-wise and society-wise tables follow after it.

    CategoryPostsVacancies
    General Schools (Govt./ZP/MPP/Municipal)SA – 906, SGT – 1,2052,111
    Special Education (Govt./ZP/MPP/Municipal)SA (SE) – 150, SGT (SE) – 200350
    Societies & Other ManagementsPrincipal – 30, PGT – 81, TGT – 113, PD – 2, PET – 34260
    Grand Total2,721

    Post-Wise Tentative Vacancies

    Sl.NoName of the PostVacancies
    1School Assistant (SA)906
    2Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
    3School Assistant – Special Education [SA (SE)]150
    4Secondary Grade Teacher – Special Education [SGT (SE)]200
    5Principal30
    6Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
    7Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
    8Physical Director (PD)2
    9Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
    Total2,721

    Notification 1: District-Wise Vacancies – School Assistant & SGT

    Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 covers School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools. Kurnool (389), Prakasam (266) and YSR Kadapa (206) have the highest numbers.

    Sl.NoDistrictSchool AssistantSecondary Grade TeacherTotal
    1Srikakulam16420
    2Vizianagaram044
    3Parvathipuram Manyam628
    4Alluri Sitharamaraju6153159
    5Visakhapatnam20929
    6Anakapalli19120
    7Kakinada51152
    8Konaseema42143
    9East Godavari9211
    10West Godavari10010
    11Eluru718
    12NTR19322
    13Krishna15116
    14Guntur24125
    15Palnadu14014
    16Bapatla17017
    17Prakasam96170266
    18SPSR Nellore65100165
    19Tirupati227799
    20Chittoor30100130
    21Annamayya4661107
    22YSR Kadapa48158206
    23Kurnool176213389
    24Nandyal40117157
    25Anantapuramu662692
    26Sri Satya Sai42042
    TOTAL9061,2052,111

    Notification 2: District-Wise Vacancies – Special Education Teachers

    Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 is for School Assistants (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education) in the same categories of schools. Prakasam (25), YSR Kadapa (21) and Nellore and Tirupati (19 each) lead this list.

    Sl.NoDistrictSchool Assistant (Special Education)SGT (Special Education)Total
    1Srikakulam7916
    2Vizianagaram6814
    3Parvathipuram Manyam347
    4Alluri Sitharamaraju5712
    5Visakhapatnam235
    6Anakapalli5712
    7Kakinada5611
    8Konaseema4610
    9East Godavari5611
    10West Godavari4610
    11Eluru6814
    12NTR4610
    13Krishna6814
    14Guntur459
    15Palnadu6814
    16Bapatla4610
    17Prakasam111425
    18SPSR Nellore81119
    19Tirupati81119
    20Chittoor6814
    21Annamayya5712
    22YSR Kadapa91221
    23Kurnool7815
    24Nandyal6814
    25Anantapuramu7916
    26Sri Satya Sai7916
    TOTAL150200350

    Notification 3: Society-Wise Vacancies – Principal, PGT, TGT, PD & PET

    Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 covers the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department, MJPAPBCWREIS, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), APREIS, APSWREIS and AP Model Schools managements. APSWREIS alone has 85 of the 260 posts.

    Sl.NoSociety / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
    1APSWREIS2145001985
    2APTWREIS06271236
    3MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
    4APREIS4203211168
    5AP Model Schools20170019
    6WDA, TG & SC Dept.00130215
    TOTAL3081113234260

    Abbreviations: PGT – Post Graduate Teacher; TGT – Trained Graduate Teacher; PD – Physical Director; PET – Physical Education Teacher; WDA, TG & SC – Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens.

    Educational Qualification

    The brief notification does not list qualifications for any post. It states that prescribed educational and professional qualifications will be given in the Detailed Notification.

    • Educational qualification for all posts: Not Mentioned in the Official Notification.
    • Expected release: on or before 03.11.2026 on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

    AP DSC 2026 Age Limit & Relaxations

    Age limits are also left for the Detailed Notification. The Special Education notification specifically mentions that eligibility conditions and relaxations will be provided there.

    • Minimum and maximum age: Not Mentioned in the Notification.
    • Age relaxation for reserved categories: Not Mentioned in the Notification.

    AP DSC 2026 Application Fee & Salary Details

    • Application fee: Not Mentioned in the Official Notification.
    • Salary / pay scale for each post: Not Mentioned in the Official Notification.

    AP DSC 2026 Notification PDF Download

    AP DSC 2026 has been released in three various Notifications. One for AP DSC 2026 General Notification applicable for all the Government, Local Body management Schools. Second AP DSC 2026 Societies Management Schools Notification applicable for PGT, TGT and Other posts in SWREIS, TWREIS, APMS etc. Third is AP DSC 2026 Special Education Notification. Download Links provided here.

    AP DSC 2026 Selection Process & Exam Pattern

    The notification confirms only the exam mode. The detailed selection stages, marks, weightage and exam pattern are not given in the brief notification.

    • Exam mode: Computer Based Test (Objective type).
    • Syllabus: already hosted on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
    • Exam date: to be announced in the Detailed Notification.
    • Number of questions, marks, duration, negative marking and later selection stages: Not Mentioned in the Official Notification.

    AP DSC 2026 Important Dates

    EventDate
    Government Order (Finance) G.O.Ms.No.8122.08.2026
    School Education G.O.Ms.Nos. 28, 29 & 3013.10.2026
    Brief Notification Released13.10.2026
    Detailed Notification ReleaseOn or before 03.11.2026
    Online Application Start DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
    Online Application Last DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification
    Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification

    AP DSC 2026 Required Documents

    The list of documents is Not Mentioned in the Official Notification. Candidates should keep their educational certificates, identity proof, community certificate (if applicable) and photo and signature ready, and then confirm the exact list once the Detailed Notification is out.

    AP DSC 2026 How to Apply Online

    Applications are accepted only online. Any application sent by another mode will not be entertained. The step-by-step process will be given with the Detailed Notification; the general flow is:

    1. Visit the official website https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
    2. Read the Detailed Notification and instructions carefully (available on or before 03.11.2026).
    3. Open the online application link once the application window starts.
    4. Fill in all particulars correctly in the Online Application Form.
    5. Upload documents and pay the fee, if required by the Detailed Notification.
    6. Submit the form and save a copy of it for future reference.

    The department advises applying well before the last date to avoid last-minute rush.

    Important Links

    LinkURL
    Download Brief Notification PDFsClick Here
    Apply OnlineClick Here
    Official Websitehttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in

    AP DSC 2026 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    1. How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026?
    A total of 2,721 tentative posts are announced. These include 2,111 School Assistant and SGT posts, 350 Special Education posts, and 260 posts in societies and other managements. The final numbers will be confirmed in the Detailed Notification.

    2. When was the AP DSC 2026 brief notification released?
    The Director of School Education issued the brief notifications on 13 October 2026 from Amaravati. They were published on the official website, https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in. Three notifications were issued, numbered 1, 2 and 3 of DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026.

    3. When will the Detailed Notification be released?
    The notification says the Detailed Notification will be available on the official website on or before 03.11.2026. It will contain the vacancy breakup, qualifications, age limits, important dates, eligibility conditions and instructions for applying.

    4. What is the last date to apply online?
    The last date is not mentioned in the brief notification. The application period will be specified in the Detailed Notification. Candidates should check the official website regularly and apply early rather than waiting for the final days.

    5. Which posts are included in AP DSC 2026?
    The posts are School Assistant, Secondary Grade Teacher, School Assistant (Special Education), SGT (Special Education), Principal, Post Graduate Teacher, Trained Graduate Teacher, Physical Director and Physical Education Teacher, across different managements.

    6. Which district has the most SA and SGT vacancies?
    Kurnool has the highest number with 389 posts (176 SA and 213 SGT), followed by Prakasam with 266 and YSR Kadapa with 206. Vizianagaram has the fewest in this list, with only 4 SGT posts.

    7. What is the exam mode for APTRT-2026?
    The examination will be a Computer Based Test with objective-type questions. The exam date will be announced in the Detailed Notification. The syllabus is already hosted on the official website, so candidates can begin preparing now.

    8. Can I apply offline for AP DSC 2026?
    No. The notification clearly states that applications must be submitted only through online mode on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in. Any application sent through any other mode will not be entertained under any circumstances.

    9. What is the educational qualification for AP DSC 2026?
    The brief notification does not mention qualifications. The prescribed educational and professional qualifications will be given in the Detailed Notification, due on or before 03.11.2026. Please wait for that document before confirming your eligibility.

    10. Are the vacancies final?
    No. The vacancies are tentative and subject to change after confirmation from the concerned district or society authorities. Final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies with rosters will be in the Detailed Notification, and any variation will come through a corrigendum.

    11. Is the syllabus available for AP DSC 2026?
    Yes. The notification states that the syllabus for DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 is already hosted on the official website https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in. Candidates can download it and start preparing, while the exam pattern details will follow in the Detailed Notification.

    12. How many vacancies are there in societies like APSWREIS and APREIS?
    The societies and other managements together have 260 posts. APSWREIS has 85, APREIS 68, MJPAPBCWREIS 37, APTWREIS 36, AP Model Schools 19, and the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department 15.

    Sum Up and Advice

    AP DSC 2026 is a big opportunity for teaching aspirants in Andhra Pradesh, with 2,721 tentative posts across schools and residential societies. The brief notification confirms the online-only application, the Computer Based Test and the release of the Detailed Notification by 03.11.2026, but leaves qualifications, age limits, fee, salary and dates for that later document.

    Use this time to go through the syllabus on the official website, check the district-wise and society-wise tables above, and keep your certificates ready. Rely only on https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in for official updates, and apply well before the last date once applications open.